Sage Essential Oil 1/3 fl oz: C
Three types of sage oil are commonly sold: Dalmatian (Salvia officinalis), Spanish (Salvia lavandulaefolia) and clary (Salvia sclarea). Each has a unique fragrance and the oils are not interchangeable in aromatherapy. Dalmatian sage oil has the characteristic aroma of the herb that is recognizable as 'sage' to most of us. Sage oil is occasionally used in perfumery in herb-type, spicy, and masculine scents. Aromatherapy benefits: uplifting, vitalizing. Sage is a powerful oil and should be used with care and is an oral toxin. It should not be used during pregnancy, or by persons suffering from epilepsy or high blood pressure. The therapeutic properties of Sage oil are: anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, insecticide, laxative and tonic. The 1997 Commission E on Phytotherapy and Herbal Substances of the German Federal Institute for Drugs recommends Sage leaf for 'External: Inflammations of the mucous membranes of nose and throat. Internal:Dyspeptic symptoms, excessive perspiration.' Sage oil blends particularly well with: Bergamot, Lavender, Lemon and Rosemary. Essential and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Starwest Essential Oils are guaranteed to be 100% pure and undiluted. The distillation process occurs either at the site where the plants are grown or at a distillery. Each oil is tested for purity and strength using the gas chromatography method. Packaged in glass amber bottles to preserve the oils, the 1/3 ounce size has a fitted dropper insert and a tamper-evident, child-proof lid. The larger items are in amber glass or PET gallon containers, depending on the product. Starwest"™s pure essential oils are suitable for use in aromatherapy, cosmetic preparation, healing and body care, potpourris and more. Essential oils are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference.


